Oxfordshire Federation of Women's Institutes

Below is an alphabetical list of the WIs in Oxfordshire. To see a map of our WIs, click here

 

To help you find the WIs nearest to you, click on www.theWI.org.uk and enter your postcode.

Abingdon Evening WI meets in the Hadland Road Community Centre on the 3rd Wednesday at 8pm. www.abingdoneveningwi.wordpress.com

 Abingdon Fitzharrys WI meets in the North Court Centre on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm  http://abingdonfitzharryswi.webs.com

Adderbury & District WI meets in The Institute on the 1st Thursday at 7:30pm. www.adderburywi.co.uk

  Appleford WI
meets in the village hall on the 3rd Tuesday at 7:30pm.
www.applefordpc.org.uk

  Appleton and Besselsleigh WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Thursday at 7:30pm. www.appletonwitheaton.org.uk/womensinstitute

  Aston and Cote WI meets in Aston village hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm. www.astonoxon.com

  Asto
n Tirrold and Upthorpe WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 2:30pm. www.theastons.net

  Banbury WI
meets in St Hugh's Church Hall, Easington, on the 2nd Monday at 7:30pm.

  Barford St Michael and St John WI
meets in the village hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Begbroke WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Thursday at 7:30pm.

  Benson WI meets in the Parish Hall on the 3rd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Berinsfield WI meets in the Church Hall on the 2nd Thursday at 8:00pm.

  Bicester WI meets Weyland Hall on the 3rd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Blewbury WI meets in the Vale Room on the 4th Wednesday at 7:30pm. www.blewbury.co.uk

  Bloxham WI meets in Jubilee Park Hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Bodicote WI meets in Church House on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Botley WI meets in Botley WI Hall on the 1st Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Brightwell-cum-Sotwell WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:45pm. www.bcs-wi.co.uk

  Brize Norton WI meets in Elderbank Hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Buckland WI meets Buckland Memorial Hall on the 1st Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Bucknell WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Burford and Fulbrook WI meets in Warwick Hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Carterton WI
meets in the WI Hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Cassington WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Thursday at 7:45pm.
www.wospweb.com/site/Cassington-Online

  Chadlington WI meets in Chadlington Memorial Hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Chalgrove WI meets in the Chapel Hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:45pm.
www.chalgrove-parish.org.uk

  Charlbury WI meets in the Cornbury Room behind the Bell Hotel on the 3rd Wednesday at 7.30pm.
www.charlbury.info

  Charlton WI meets in Charlton Centre on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Childrey and Sparsholt WI meets in Childrey Village Hall on the 4th Tuesday at 7:30pm. www.childrey.org.uk

  Chilton WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Thursday at 7:45pm.

  Chinnor WI meets in the Reading Room on the 2nd Thursday at 7:30pm.
www.chinnorparishcouncil.org.uk

  Chipping Norton WI meets in the Lower Town Hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:15pm.

  Cholsey WI meets in the New Parish Hall on the 4th Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Churchill, Sarsden and Kingham WI meets in Churchill Village Hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm. www.churchillsarsdenandkinghamwi.com

  Clanfield WI meets in The Carter Institute on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm. www.clanfieldwi.co.uk

  Cleeve-by-Goring WI meets in Storton Lodge, Goring, on the 2nd Wednesday at 8:00pm.

  Clifton Hampden and Burcot WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Thursday at 7:30pm.

  Combe WI meets in the Reading Room on the 2nd Monday at 7:30pm.

  Country Girls WI meets in West Challow Village Hall on the 2nd Thursday at 7:30pm

  Cowley WI meets in St James' Church Centre on the 3rd Wednesday at 2:00pm.

  Cropredy WI
meets in the village hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.
www.cropredyvillage.info

  Cuddesdon and Denton WI meets in the village hall on the 1st Wednesday at 7:45pm. www.cuddesdonanddenton.org

  Deddington WI meets in the Holly Tree Club in the Holly Tree Club on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm. www.deddington.org.uk

  Didcot Evening WI meets in the Civic Hall, Didcot, on the 3rd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Dorchester WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Thursday at 7:30pm.

  Drayton WI meets in the Caudwell Day Centre, Gravel Lane on the 2nd Thursday at 7:30pm.

  Ducklington WI meets in the Village Hall on the 2nd Thursday at 7:30pm.

  Dunsden WI
meets in the village hall on the 2nd Monday at 7:30pm.

  Duns Tew WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  East Challow WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  East and West Hendred WI meets in Snells Hall on the 3rd Thursday at 7:30pm. www.hendredswi.com

  Enstone WI meets in the Parish Hall on the 2nd Thursday at 7:30pm.

  Eynsham WI meets in St Leonard's Church Hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm. www.eynsham-pc.gov.uk

  Faringdon WI meets in the Old Town Hall on the 3rd Monday at 2:30pm.

  Farmoor WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Fernham and Shellingford WI meets in Shellingford village hall or Longcot Chapel on the 3rd Wednesday at 7:30pm. www.fernham.info

  Filkins and Broughton WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Wednesday at 7:30pm. www.filkins.org.uk

  Folly Dollies WI meets in the Old Town Hall, Market Street, Faringdon on the 2nd Wednesday at 8:00pm

  Garsington WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Gingham Girls WI meets in the Fogwell Sports Pavilion, Botley, OX9 on the 1st Tuesday at 8pm http://ginghamgirlswi.moonfruit.com.

  Great Coxwell WI meets in the Reading Room on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Great Rollright WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Monday at 7:30pm.

  Greys WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Wednesday at 2:30pm.

  Grove WI meets in the village hall on the 1st Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Hanborough WI meets in The Recreation Hall on the 2nd Thursday at 7:30pm.
www.wospweb.com

  Hanney WI meets in the Memorial Hall on the 2nd Thursday at 7:30pm.
www.thehanneys.org.uk

  Harpsden WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 2:30pm.

  Harwell WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm. www.wi.harwellvillage.info

  Holton and Waterperry WI meets in the village hall on the 1st Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Hook Norton WI meets in the Baptist Hall on the 3rd Tuesday at 2:00pm.

  Hornton & District WI meets in the Methodist Chapel on the 1st Thursday at 7:30pm.

  Horton-cum-Studley WI meets in the Millennium village hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:45pm.

  Kennington WI meets in the Village Centre on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:15pm. www.kennington.org

  Kennington Link WI meets in the Methodist Church Hall on the 1st Wednesday at 2:15pm. www.kennington.org

  Kidlington WI meets in the Foresters Hall on the 4th Thursday at 7:30pm.

  King Alfred's WI meets in the Red Cross Hall, Wantage, on the 3rd Monday at 7:30pm. www.wantage.com

  Kingston Bagpuize with Southmoor WI meets in Southmoor Village Hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm www.bagpuizewi.co.uk.

  Kirtlington WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Thursday at 7:30pm April-Oct & Dec; 2.30pm Nov, Jan-Mar.

  Langford Village (Bicester) WI meets in Langford Village Community Hall on the 1st Wednesday at 1:30pm.

  Launton WI meets in the Parish Hall on the 2nd Thursday at 7:30pm. http://launtonwi.webs.com

  Little Compton WI meets in the village hall on the 1st Thursday at 7:30pm.

  Little Milton WI meets in the Pine Lodge on the 2nd Thursday at 7:45pm. www.littlemilton.org.uk

  Littlemore WI meets in Eastern House, Eastern Avenue, on the 2nd Thursday at 2:0pm.

  Marcham WI meets in Denman College on the 3rd Thursday at 7:15pm. www.madnews.co.uk

  Marston WI meets in the village hall, Old Marston, on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Milton-under-Wychwood WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Minster Lovell WI meets in St Kenelm's Hall on the 2nd Monday at 7:30pm.
www.minsterlovell-pc.gov.uk

  North Abingdon WI meets in Christchurch Hall, Northcourt Road, Abingdon, on the 1st Wednesday at 2:00pm.

  North Leigh WI
meets in the Memorial Hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Otmoor WI meets in Charlton-on-Otmoor Community Centre on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:45pm www.freewebs.com/otmoorwi/

  Over Norton WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Thursday at 7:30pm.

  Peachcroft WI meets in the Northcourt Centre on the 3rd Thursday at 9:30am.

  Peppard WI
meets in Peppard War Memorial Hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 2:30pm. www.peppardwarmemorialhall.btik.com

  Quarry WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Wednesday at 7:00pm.
www.quarrywi.org.uk

  Radley WI meets in the village hall on the 1st Thursday at 7:30pm. www.radleyvillage.org.uk

  Shelswell WI meets in Fringford village hall on the 1st Thursday at 8:00pm.
www.fringford.info

  Shiplake WI meets in the Memorial Hall on the 3rd Wednesday at 2:30pm.
www.shiplakeparish.org.uk

  Shipton-under-Wychwood WI meets in New Beaconsfield Hall on the 2nd Thursday at 7:30pm. www.shiptonunderwychwood.org

  Shrivenham WI meets in Shrivenham Memorial Hall on the 3rd Thursday at 2:30pm/7:30pm. www.shrivenham.org

  Shutford WI meets in the village hall on the 1st Tuesday at 10:00am.

  Sibford WI meets in the village hall, Sibford Gower, on the 2nd Tuesday at 2:00pm.

  Sonning Cornmon WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Thursday at 7:30pm.

  South Leigh WI
meets in the village hall on the 3rd Thursday at 7:30pm.
www.southleigh.info

  South and North Moreton WI
meets in North Moreton village hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm. www.northmoreton.proboards.com

  South Stoke WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 2:15pm. www.southstoke.org.uk

  Spelsbury WI meets in the Memorial Hall on the 3rd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Stadhampton and District WI
meets in the Village Hall at St John's on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Standlake WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.
www.standlakepc.org.uk

  Stanford-in-the-Vale WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Wednesday at 7:30pm.
www.stanford-in-the-vale.co.uk

  Stanton Harcourt WI meets in the Millennium Hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Stanton St John WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Steeple Aston WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.
http://steeple-aston-wi.webs.com/

  Steventon WI meets in the Millennium Rooms on the 4th Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Stoke Lyne WI meets in the School Room, Stoke Lyne Church, on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Stoke Row WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Tuesday at 7:30pm. www.stokerow.net

  Stonesfield WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Sunningwell and Bayworth WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Thursday at 2:30pm.

  Sutton Courtenay WI meets in the village hall on the 3rd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Sydenham WI meets on the 3rd Thursday at 8:00pm. Please contact OFWI for venue.

  Tea Birds WI meets in Upton Village Hall on the last Tuesday of the month at 8pm

  Thame WI meets in Thame Town Hall on the 3rd Monday at 7:30pm.

  The Heyfords WI
meets in Upper Heyford Village Hall on the 3rd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  The Letcombes WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Monday at 7:30pm.

  The Leys WI meets in The Clockhouse, Blackbird Leys, on the 1st Wednesday at 7:30pm. www.theleyswi.moonfruit.com/

  Uffington, Baulking and Woolstone WI meets in Thomas Hughes Memorial Hall on the 3rd Tuesday at 7:15pm. www.uffington.net

  West Witney WI
meets in the Wesley Room in High Street Methodist Church OX28 6HG on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Walton Manor WI
meets in St Margaret's Institute, Oxford, on the 2nd Tuesday at 8pm. www.freewebs.com/wmwi

  Wallingford WI
meets in the Ridgeway Community Centre, St Mary's Street, on the 1st Wednesday at 7:30pm. www.wallingfordwi.co.uk

  Wantage WI meets in the Masonic Hall, OX12 7AT, on the 2nd Wednesday at 10:30am. www.wantagewi.weebly.com

  Warborough and Shillingford WI meets in Greet Hall, Warborough, on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm. www.warboroughshillingford.org

  Waterstock and Tiddington WI meets in Tiddington village hall on the 2nd Thursday at 7:30pm. www.tiddingtonoxon.co.uk

  Watlington WI meets in the Town Hall on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Wendlebury WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.
www.wendlebury.org.uk

  Weston-on-the-Green WI
meets in the village hall on the 3rd Wednesday at 7:30pm www.westononthegreenwi.org

  West Oxfordshire WI meets in St Mary's Parish Rooms, Chipping Norton, OX7 5NT on the 3rd Monday at 7:30pm. www.westoxfordshirewi.co.uk

  West Witney WI meets in the Lower Hall in High Street Methodist Church OX28 6HG on the 2nd Wednesday at 7:30pm.

  Wheatley WI meets in Merry Bells, High Street, on the 3rd Tuesday at 7:15pm.

  Witney WI meets in the Upper Hall, High Street Methodist Church on the 3rd Wednesday at 2:00pm.

  Wittenham WI meets in the village hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm. www.longwittenham.com

  Wolvercote WI
meets in the village hall on the 2nd Tuesday at 7:30pm.

  Woodcote WI
meets in the village hall on the 3rd Wednesday at 2:30pm.
www.woodcote-online.co.uk

  Woodstock WI meets in the Methodist Church Hall Centre on the 3rd Wednesday at 2:30pm/7:30pm.

  Wootton District WI meets in St Peter's on the 3rd Wednesday at 2:30pm/7:30pm.

  Yarnton WI
meets in the village hall on the 2nd Thursday at 7:45pm.
http://yarnton-wi.webs.com